Red Rocks Amphitheatre Just Released Its 2021 Concert Schedule!


The coronavirus pandemic caused concerts in 2020 to be cancelled or postponed, but as we're in a new year it looks like there's a light at the end of the tunnel. Red Rocks Amphitheatre in Colorado has officially announced its 2021 lineup of shows.  Concert season at Red Rock is typically from April through October and the venue is back his year with more than 80 scheduled events. The 2021 schedule features a number of well known artists like Halsey, The Goo Goo Dolls, Maren Morris and more. While it's still unknown of how concerts will be handled going forward with the pandemic, but it's exciting to know that a schedule has been released. You can see the full Red Rocks Amphitheatre schedule below:

  • Friday, April 16th, 5:00 PM –Ganja White Night(rescheduled from 4/17)
  • Saturday, April 17th, 5:00 PM –Ganja White Night(rescheduled from 4/18)
  • Sunday, April 18th, 5:00 PM –Ganja White Night(rescheduled from 4/19)
  • Friday, April 23rd, 5:00 PM –Galantis and 3Lau with Mat Zo, KLO
  • Friday, April 30th, 7:00 PM –Trevor Hall/Citizen Cope with Rising Appalachia
  • Thursday, May 6th, 7:00 PM –Hippie Sabotage with Two Feet, Sebastian Paul
  • Friday, May 7th, 7:00 PM –Brantley Gilbert with Chase Rice, Brandon Lay
  • Saturday, May 8th, 7:00 PM –Brantley Gilbert with Chase Rice, Brandon Lay
  • Sunday, May 9th, 8:00 PM –Die Antwoord 2021
  • Tuesday, May 11th, 8:00 PM –Russ with Benny The Butcher, Bia, and Rugus
  • Saturday, May 15th, 4:00 PM –Global Dub Festival, Liquid Stranger, Subtronics, and special guest Herobust
  • Sunday, May 30th, 6:00 PM –Ziggy Marley, Stephen Marley, Ben Harper, The Innocent Criminals
  • Wednesday, June 2nd, 8:00 PM –Lord Huron with Black Pumas
  • Thursday, June 3rd, 8:00 PM –Lord Huron with Black Pumas
  • Friday, June 4th, 7:30 PM –Joe Russo's Almost Dead
  • Saturday, June 5th, 7:00 PM –Michael Franti & Spearhead with Galactic featuring Anjelika
  • Sunday, June 6th, 6:30 PM –Stick Figure with very special guests
  • Thursday, June 10th, 8:00 PM –Brit Floyd
  • Friday, June 11th, 7:30 PM –The Revivalists with Preservation Hall Jazz Band, Neal Francis
  • Saturday, June 12th, 7:00 PM –Big Head Todd and The Monsters with Violent Femmes
  • Tuesday, June 15th, 8:00 PM –Glass Animals with Denzel Curry
  • Wednesday, June 16th, 8:00 PM –Glass Animals with Denzel Curry
  • Thursday, June 17th, 6:30 PM –An Evening With Chicago and Their Greatest Hits
  • Tuesday, June 22nd, 7:00 PM –Barenaked Ladies with Gin Blossoms, Toad the Wet Sprocket
  • Wednesday, June 23rd, 6:30 PM –Andrew Bird and Calexico and Iron & Wine
  • Thursday, July 1st, 7:00 PM –Dirty Heads with G. Love & Special Sauce
  • Friday, July 2nd, 5:00 PM –Zeds Dead
  • Saturday, July 3rd, 5:00 PM –Zeds Dead
  • Wednesday, July 7th, 7:00 PM –Lindsey Stirling with Kiesza, MAKO
  • Friday, July 9th, 7:30 PM –The Avett Brothers with G. Love & Special Sauce
  • Saturday, July 10th, 7:30 PM –The Avett Brothers with Rachael & Vilray
  • Sunday, July 11th, 6:30 PM –The Avett Brothers with Mark Lenagan
  • Monday, July 12th, 7:00 PM –Rainbow Kitten Surprise with Mt. Joy
  • Tuesday, July 13th, 7:00 PM –Rainbow Kitten Surprise with Mt. Joy
  • Thursday, July 15th, 7:00 PM –Trampled by Turtles / Caamp
  • Monday, July 19th, 7:30 PM –Kaleo with Matt Maeson and Belle Mt.
  • Wednesday, July 21st, 7:00 PM –Foreigner
  • Thursday, July 22nd, 8:00 PM –David Gray
  • Friday, July 23rd, 8:00 PM –STS9 with Shpongle, MIZE
  • Saturday, July 24th, 8:00 PM –STS9 with Tycho DJ Set, Chrome Sparks
  • Sunday, July 25th, 7:00 PM –Colorado Symphony & Chorus Perform: Beethoven 9
  • Monday, July 26th, 7:00 PM –Halsey with blackbearand PVRIS
  • Tuesday, July 27th, 7:00 PM –Halsey with blackbear and PVRIS
  • Wednesday, July 28th, 7:00 PM –Goo Goo Dolls with Lifehouse, Forest Black
  • Friday, July 30th, 6:30 PM –Tedeschi Trucks Band with St. Paul & The Broken Bones, Gabe Dixon
  • Saturday, July 31st, 6:30 PM –Tedeschi Trucks Band with St. Paul & The Broken Bones, Gabe Dixon
  • Sunday, August 1st, 7:00 PM –Jason Isbell and The 400 Unit with Lucinda Williams
  • Thursday, August 5th, 7:00 PM –Dermot Kennedy: Without Fear Tour with Bishop Briggs, Mallrat
  • Friday, August 8th, 8:00 PM –Joe Bonamassa
  • Saturday, August 9th, 8:00 PM –Joe Bonamassa
  • Tuesday, August 10th, 7:00 PM –Wilco & Sleater-Kinney (rescheduled from 2020)
  • Wednesday, August 11th, 7:30 PM –Rufus Du Sol
  • Thursday, August 12th, 7:30 PM –Rufus Du Sol
  • Saturday, August 14th, 6:00 PM –Slightly Stoopid with Pepper, Common Kings, Don Carlos
  • Sunday, August 15th, 4:00 PM –Slightly Stoopid with Citizen Cope, Fortunate Youth, The Hip Abduction
  • Thursday, August 19th, 8:00 PM –"1964" The Tribute
  • Friday, August 26th, 7:30 PM –Big Wild with Bob Moses (Club Set), Crooked Colours, Mild Minds
  • Saturday, August 21st, 2:00 PM –Reggae on the Rocks with Rebelution, Steel Pulse, Inner Circle, The Green, Israel Vibration, Keznamdi, Judge Roughneck, DJ Mackle
  • Sunday, August 22nd, 2:00 PM –Reggae on the Rocks with Rebelution, Steel Pulse, Third World, The Green, Mykal Rose, Keznamdi, Judge Roughneck, DJ Mackle
  • Monday, August 23rd, 7:30 PM –A Special Evening of Music with Nathaniel Rateliff
  • Tuesday, August 24th, 7:30 PM –A Special Evening of Music with Nathaniel Rateliff
  • Thursday, August 26th, 6:30 PM –Louis The Child
  • Friday, August 27th, 6:30 PM –Louis The Child
  • Sunday, August 29th, 8:00 PM –The Black Crowes
  • Monday, August 30th, 8:00 PM –The Black Crowes
  • Thursday, September 2nd, 6:00 PM –Rezz with Rusko Lucii, Champagne Dip, Meso, sfam
  • Friday, September 3rd, 6:00 PM –Rezz with Lo, Golden Features, Ivy Lab, X&G, Sara Landry
  • Sunday, September 5th, 4:00 PM –Kidz Bop World Tour 2021
  • Monday, September 6th, 7:00 PM –Maren Morris with James Arthur
  • Tuesday, September 7th, 8:00 PM –Jimmy Buffett and The Coral Reefer Band
  • Wednesday, September 9th, 8:00 PM –Jimmy Buffett and The Coral Reefer Band
  • Saturday, September 11th, 7:00 PM –Brandi Carlile with The Colorado Symphony, Tanya Tucker
  • Sunday, September 12th, 6:00 PM –Brandi Carlile with The Colorado Symphony, Tanya Tucker
  • Wednesday, September 15th, 6:00 PM –Alison Wonderland
  • Friday, September 17th, 7:00 PM –Greensky Bluegrass with Lukas Nelson & Promise of the Real
  • Saturday, September 18th, 7:00 PM –Greensky Bluegrass with Circles Around the Sun
  • Sunday, September 19th, 5:30 PM –Greensky Bluegrass with Railroad Earth
  • Thursday, September 23rd, 7:30 PM –Get The Led Out
  • Friday, September 24th, 6:00 PM –Rowdytown IX: Gigantic Nghtmre with GoldFish, Covex
  • Saturday, September 25th, 6:00 PM –Rowdytown IX: Gigantic Nghtmre with Peekaboo, slenderbodies, Dreamers Delight
  • Sunday, September 26th, 7:00 PM –Lake Street Drive with special guests the Wood Brothers
  • Monday, September 27th, 7:30 PM –Lynyrd Skynyrd
  • Sunday, October 3rd, 7:00 PM –Mandolin Orange with The Tallest Man on Earth, Bonny Light Horseman
  • Tuesday, October 5th, 7:00 PM –Heilung
  • Sunday, October 10th, 6:30 PM –Opiuo and Clozee with LSDREAM, Of The Trees, K+L
  • Monday, October 11th, 7:00 PM –King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard with Leah Senior
  • Tuesday, October 12th, 7:00 PM –King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard with Leah Senior

Do you think these concerts will happen this year?

Photo Credit: Getty Images